Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Help
Editing Step 1 —

Step Type:

Drag to rearrange

You will need to place the frame base on a fairly low support to gain easy access to the top of the towers.

Fit an M3x8 screw and t-slot nut to each top bracket loosely and slide the top frame onto the towers so that the hexagonal nut holes are facing down! Align the t-slot nuts so they slide into the channels.

Once all 3 corners are fully onto the tower profiles, push them further down until they are flush against the endstops and 10-20mm of the profile is protruding above each bracket. Do not tighten the M3x8 screws yet!

Fit an M3x35 bolt with washer into the angled belt tensioner hole in the top of each bracket.

Fit an M3 nut onto each bolt from underneath and tighten just enough to draw it into the nut trap without raising the bracket on the pillar.

Do NOT yet tighten any of the screws on the top frame!

Your contributions are licensed under the open source Creative Commons license.