Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. Use flat-nodes pliers, utility knife, file etc. to remove the temporary support in the extruder gap, place the 625 bearing in this slot and screw in the M5 screw/nut to hold in place. Use a sharp knife and/or a file to remove all remaining plastics until the bearing fits in tight but can run smoothly and freely. Do not over-tighten the bolt.
    • Use flat-nodes pliers, utility knife, file etc. to remove the temporary support in the extruder gap, place the 625 bearing in this slot and screw in the M5 screw/nut to hold in place. Use a sharp knife and/or a file to remove all remaining plastics until the bearing fits in tight but can run smoothly and freely.

    • Do not over-tighten the bolt.

  2. Mount the spur gear on the stepper-motor and tighten the grub screw so that it’s positioned towards the motor and touches the flat surface of the shaft.
    • Mount the spur gear on the stepper-motor and tighten the grub screw so that it’s positioned towards the motor and touches the flat surface of the shaft.

    • The grub screw should connect with the flat surface of the shaft. The gear should be flush with the top of the shaft.

  3. Mount the plastic extruder assembly on the stepper motor with bearing facing towards the cables, using 3 M3x25 screws. Mount the plastic extruder assembly on the stepper motor with bearing facing towards the cables, using 3 M3x25 screws.
    • Mount the plastic extruder assembly on the stepper motor with bearing facing towards the cables, using 3 M3x25 screws.

  4. Then horizontally mount the M3x20 screw and washer through this hole and place a nyloc nut on the end.
    • Then horizontally mount the M3x20 screw and washer through this hole and place a nyloc nut on the end.

  5. Then fit extruder-holder to the back of Z-tower (opposite the LCD cables).
    • Then fit extruder-holder to the back of Z-tower (opposite the LCD cables).

    • As the t-slot nuts are too close together, they need to be slid into the profile from the top, before attaching the top frame!

    • Attach the motor to the extruder holder with two M3x16 screws and standard nuts, cables pointing towards the tower.

    • Mount the extruder at about the same level as the lower endstop holder.

Finish Line

Dozuki System

Member since: 09/24/2009

1 Reputation

11 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 0

All Time: 13